Privacy Policy

In accordance with the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998, Beanstalk Books recognises the importance of privacy and understands concerns about the security of your personal information. We are committed to protecting any personal information that may be obtained through our ordering process. This Privacy Policy details generally how Beanstalk Books manages personal information and safeguards privacy. Beanstalk Books will not use personal information submitted via its website for any other purpose, and will not disclose such information to a third party, without your consent.

What Happens When You Are Browsing?

Unless you are registered for any online service from Beanstalk Books, you browse www.beanstalkbooks.com.au anonymously. We do not collect personal information — such as your name, address, phone number or E-mail address — if you are only browsing this site.

What Happens When You Give Information To Us?

If you want to sign up to receive our regular newsletter, or to purchase books from us we will need you to give us some personal information, including your e-mail address. We only collect information about you we need to process your application, to service your registration and other needs, to offer new products and services, and to satisfy legal requirements.

We may also use your information to measure consumer interest in our products and inform you about other products. For example, if we obtain your e-mail address we may use it to send you offers we think you might be interested in.

These offers may be based on information you provided in your initial transaction with us, in surveys, or from information that may indicate purchasing preferences. These e-mail offers come directly from Beanstalk Books.

What Do I Need To Do If I Do Not Want To Receive E-mail Offers?

We hope that you will appreciate receiving details of these carefully designed opportunities. However, we clearly recognise the importance of providing you with choices by giving you an easy means to opt out from receiving E-mail offers.

All E-mail offers that you receive from us will let you know how to “Opt Out” from receiving further E-mail offers, and you can simply reply to the email telling us that your would like to opt out

Disclosure of Information

We will not disclose your personal information unless you have been previously informed or have authorised us to so do, or if we are required to do so by law. If an order of a court or government authority requires us to disclose information about you, we will do our best to notify you of this promptly, to give you an opportunity to exercise your legal rights. The only exceptions to this policy are when the order or law prohibits us from notifying you or when there is suspicion of fraud or criminal activity.

How Long Do We Keep Information

We will keep information for as long as it is necessary to continue to provide products and services you have requested. We will retain information for a reasonable period if you cease to be our customer, unless the law requires us to keep it for longer.

Your Rights of Access and Correction

You can contact us at any time if you would like details of any personal information we may hold about you or if you would like us to correct it. Email info@beanstalkbooks.com.au.